NTC Junior Tennis News                                

NTC is proud of our Junior Excellence Players and Coaches who competed in the USTA National Hardcourt Championships. We are proud to have had three players from our Junior Excellence Program qualify for the largest tournament of the year. This tournament is the US Open for junior tennis players. Only 12 players from each age group in the Midwest Section qualify for this event.  Not only does the winner of this tournament earn the title of National Champion, but the champion from the 16s event is also awarded a wild card into the U.S. Open Junior Singles tournament.

 

The following players enjoyed tournament success such that they were invited to compete at the Hardcourts.

 

Congratulations to:

G 16’s: Maria Goheen from Aurora and Olivia Oosterbaan from Hinsdale, both of whom competed in the Girls’ 16 singles and doubles draw held in San Diego. 

B16's: Alex Lee​ from Hinsdale had an amazing tournament at Kalamazoo, Michigan where he made it the Quarterfinal round of the Boys’ 16s main draw.  Alex was narrowly edged out 3-6, 6-4, 6-4. 

Alex also competed in the doubles draw where he and his partner lost in another close three set match: 6-4, 2-6, 8-6.  Alex’s success at “The Zoo” is remarkable as he was the only player from the Midwest Section to make it that far.

 

Not only do these players represent how their hard work is paying off, but they also spark the hopes and dreams of the club's newer players who look up to their example of healthy and competitive determination.

 

We applaud the efforts of these juniors, their coaches and their supportive families, who together produced such impressive results!

The USTA Midwest Open is a massive Level 2 event that consists of tournaments held throughout the Midwest Section, which is made up of five states, including Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio and Wisconsin. 

 

Four NTC players made it to the Quarterfinals of the main draw, and Maria Goheen made it to her G18s semi-finals!

Congratulations to the following players and their coaches who represented Naperville at the various tournament sites

The 2017 Midwest Open Level 2 July 22, 2017

 

B18s Rockford, IL:

Andrew Buhelos (made it to the Quarterfinals of the main draw)
Billy Burress
Joseph Daw (made it to the Round 4 Qualifier of the consolation draw)
Christopher Maltby (made it to the Round 3 Qualifier of the consolation draw)
John Singer

 

G18s Columbus, IN:
Eillen Carney (made it to the Quarterfinals of the main and lost in doubles Final)
Maria Goheen (made it to the Semi-finals of the main draw and finished 4th overall)
Molly Rueth

 

B16s Elkhorn, WI:
Joseph Cunningham (made it to the Round 3 Qualifier of the consolation draw)
Joseph Li (made it to the Round of 16 in the main draw and finished in Round 4 of the consolation draw)
Ricky Sahgal
Graham Singer (made it to Round 3 of the consolation draw)
Jackson Stermer
Mitchel Stermer

 

G16s Purdue University West Lafayette, IN:
Lexie Henry
Jacqueline Qi (made it to the Quartefinals of the main draw)

 

B14s Elm Grove, WI:
Drew McMillin (made it to the Quarterfinals of the main and finished in Semi-finals of consolation draw...the consolation finals were not played)

 

G14s Midland, MI:
Zoe Limparis

 

G12s Plainfield, IL:

Elizabeth Singer (made it to Round 3 of the consolation draw)
 

The accomplishments of all of these talented athletes and their NTC coaches prove they have dedicated themselves through hard work and a love of the game!  Way to go!  

NTC is proud of our players who played in the USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed Tournament and excited by how well they competed.

 

The Midwest Closed Junior Championships is one of the most prestigious junior tournaments in the USTA Midwest Section. The players of the Closed are comprised of the top 128 players of their age division in the Midwest Section.  Players must be endorsed to participate by their local District Endorser.  The following players finished the District Qualifier in order to be endorsed to the Closed. 


Congratulations to:
 
Andrew Buhelos, B18sd
Billy Burress, B18sd
Eileen Carney, G18sd
Amanda Cashman, G18sd
Andrew Chen, B14sd
Joseph Cunningham, B16sd
Joseph Daw, B16sd
Stephanie Dolehide, G18sd
Zachary Elliot, B18sd
Maria Goheen, G16sd
Grace Hahn, G16s
Madelynn Jurasek, G16s
Joseph Li, B16sd
Christopher Maltby, B18s
Andrew McMillin, B14sd
Johnny Mou, B12sd
Anthony Nguyen, B18sd
Gabrielle Ochalik, G18s
Olivia Oosterbaan, G16sd
Jacquelyne Qi, G16sd
Ryan Roegner, B18sd
Molly Rueth, G18sd
Christina Stankovic, G18sd
Tiffany Zhang, G14sd
 
Not only do these players represent how their hard work is paying off, but they also spark the hopes and dreams of the club's newer players who look up to their example of healthy and competitive determination. 

 

We applaud the efforts of these juniors, their coaches and their supportive families, who together produced such impressive results!

Naperville Tennis Club Awarded with the USTA/Midwest Youth Accreditation  

 

USTA/Midwest evaluated the 10 & Under program at NTC and has determined that NTC exemplifies the highest standard in youth tennis for 10 & Under players.  Use of proper-sized equipment, quality of lesson plans, trained staff, and competitive opportunities were all considered. Only 4 clubs in the Midwest received this honor and NTC is the only club in Illinois.

A main goal of this initiative is to ensure that young players receive the highest level of instruction through standardization of programming while progressing through the Red-Orange-Green-Yellow Ball (ROGY) Pathway. 
 
NTC acknowledges the entire 10 & Under staff for this remarkable achievement!